X

Board of Trustees

CMA's Board of Trustees (BOT) is composed of CMA’s seven elected officers and elected trustees from 11 districts, as well as elected trustees representing the Specialty Delegation, Medical Student Section, Resident and Fellow Section, Young Physician Section, Organized Medical Staff Section, Ethnic Medical Organization Section and Mode of Practice Forums.

Serving as Board Chair for 2023-2024 is Sergio R. Flores, M.D., with Eric Hansen, D.O., serving as Vice-Chair.

To request a CMA speaker at your event, please fill out this form completely and email to jestrada@cmadocs.org

Shape Policy

Shape CMA policy by submitting and voting on resolutions year-round.

Officers

Sergio R. Flores, M.D.

Chair, Board of Trustees

Eric Hansen, D.O.

Vice Chair, Board of Trustees

Jack Chou, M.D.

Speaker, House of Delegates

George Fouras, M.D.

Vice-Speaker, House of Delegates

Donaldo Hernandez, M.D.

Immediate Past President

Dustin Corcoran, MBA

Chief Executive Officer

 

Trustees

First District

San Diego and Imperial Counties

William Tseng, M.D.
Sergio R. Flores, M.D.

Second District

Riverside, San Bernardino, Mono and Inyo Counties

Marti F. Baum, M.D.
David A. Friscia, M.D.

Third District

Orange County

 Jason Cord, M.D.

Fourth District

Los Angeles County

Jerry Abraham, M.D.
Resa Caivano, M.D.

Fifth District

Ventura, Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties

Rene H. Bravo, M.D.

Sixth District

Amador, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Calaveras, Tuolomne and Alpine Counties

Ranjit Rajpal, M.D.
Ramin Manshadi, M.D.

Seventh District

Monterey, San Benito, Santa Cruz, Santa Clara and San Mateo Counties

Vincent Mason, M.D.
Ciarra Harraher, M.D.
Seema Sidhu, M.D.

Eighth District

San Francisco and Marin Counties

Man-Kit Leung, M.D.
Kimberly Newell Green, M.D.

Ninth District

Alameda and Contra Costa Counties

Suparna Dutta, M.D.
Katrina Peters, M.D.
Edmon Soliman, M.D.

Tenth District

Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Lake, Mendocino, Humboldt and Del Norte Counties

Brad Drexler, M.D.

Eleventh District

Sacramento, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Glenn, Butte, Plumas, Tehama, Trinity, Shasta, Lassen, Modoc and Siskiyou Counties

Robert Oldham, M.D.
Margaret Parsons, M.D.
Adam Dougherty, M.D.

Academic Practice Forum

Anne Foster, M.D., MBA

Very Large Group Practice Forum

Diana Shiba, M.D.
Maisha Draves, M.D.
Jeffery G. Klingman, M.D.
Michele Evans, M.D.

Large Group Practice Forum

K. Michael Conroy, M.D.

Medium Group Practice Forum

Janet Jacobson, M.D.

Solo/Small Group Practice Forum

Eric R. Hansen, D.O.

Specialty Society Representative

Timothy Murphy, M.D.

Ethnic Medical Organization Section

James Washington, III, M.D.

Organized Medical Staff Section

Damodara Rajasekhar, M.D.

Young Physician Section

Alex McDonald, M.D.

Resident and Fellow Section

Rachel Ekaireb, M.D.

Medical Student Section

Nidhi Reddy

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on health care legislation.