X

Board of Trustees

CMA's Board of Trustees (BOT) is comprised of CMA’s seven elected officers and elected trustees from 11 districts, as well as elected trustees representing the Specialty Delegation, Medical Student Section, Resident and Fellow Section, Young Physician Section, Organized Medical Staff Section, Ethnic Medical Organization Section and Mode of Practice Forums.

Serving as Board Chair for 2021-2022 is Shannon Udovic-Constant, M.D., with Sergio R. Flores, M.D., serving as Vice-Chair.

Shape Policy

Shape CMA policy by submitting and voting on resolutions year-round.

Officers

 

Donaldo Hernandez, M.D.

President-Elect

Shannon Udovic-Constant, M.D.

Chair, Board of Trustees

Sergio R. Flores, M.D.

Vice-Chair, Board of Trustees

Tanya Spirtos, M.D.

Speaker, House of Delegates

Jack Chou, M.D.

Vice-Speaker, House of Delegates
 

Peter N. Bretan, Jr., M.D.

Immediate Past President

Dustin Corcoran, MBA

Chief Executive Officer

Trustees

First District

San Diego and Imperial Counties

William Tseng, M.D.
Sergio R. Flores, M.D.

Second District

Riverside, San Bernardino, Mono and Inyo Counties

Marti F. Baum, M.D.
David A. Friscia, M.D.

Third District

Orange County

Nikan H. Khatibi, D.O.

Fourth District

Los Angeles County

Sion Roy, M.D.
Jerry Abraham, M.D.
Resa Caivano, M.D.

Fifth District

Ventura, Santa Barbara and San Luis Obispo Counties

Rene H. Bravo, M.D.

Sixth District

Amador, Kern, Kings, Tulare, Fresno, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Stanislaus, San Joaquin, Calaveras, Tuolomne and Alpine Counties

Ranjit Rajpal, M.D.
Ralph Kingsford, M.D.

Seventh District

Monterey, San Benito, Santa Cruz, Santa Clara and San Mateo Counties

Vincent Mason, M.D.
Kenneth S. Blumenfeld, M.D.
Seema Sidhu, M.D.

Eighth District

San Francisco and Marin Counties

Shannon Udovic-Constant, M.D.
Lawrence C. Cheung, M.D.

Ninth District

Alameda and Contra Costa Counties

Suparna Dutta, M.D.
Katrina Peters, M.D.

Tenth District

Solano, Napa, Sonoma, Lake, Mendocino, Humboldt and Del Norte Counties

Charles Clary, D.O.

Eleventh District

Sacramento, El Dorado, Placer, Nevada, Sierra, Yuba, Sutter, Yolo, Colusa, Glenn, Butte, Plumas, Tehama, Trinity, Shasta, Lassen, Modoc and Siskiyou Counties

Robert Oldham, M.D.
Margaret Parsons, M.D.
Adam Dougherty, M.D.

Academic Practice Forum

David Lubarsky, M.D., MBA

Very Large Group Practice Forum

Diana Shiba, M.D.
Maisha Draves, M.D.
Jeffery G. Klingman, M.D.
Michael H. Luszczak, D.O.

Large Group Practice Forum

K. Michael Conroy, M.D.

Medium Group Practice Forum

Janet Jacobson, M.D.

Solo/Small Group Practice Forum

Eric R. Hansen, D.O.

Specialty Society Representative

Timothy Murphy, M.D.

Ethnic Medical Organization Section

James Washington, III, M.D.

Organized Medical Staff Section

Damodara Rajasekhar, M.D.

Young Physician Section

Alex McDonald, M.D.

Resident and Fellow Section

Anna Yap, M.D.

Medical Student Section

Sarah M. Smith

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on health care legislation.