X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

Archive by category: Scope of PracticeReturn
Exercising the authority under Governor Gavin Newsom’s Executive Order N-39-20, the Director of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DCA) issued the following orders on April 14, 2020.
Read More
| Categories: Scope of Practice
The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), through an 1135 blanket waiver, temporarily waived requirements under 42 CFR §482.52(a)(5), §485.639(c)(2), and §416.42 (b)(2) that a certified registered nurse anesthetist (CRNA) be under the supervision of a physician in sections §482.52(a)(5) and §485.639(c)(2).
Read More
| Categories: Scope of Practice
On April 9, 2020, the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) temporarily suspended a number of rules pertaining to scope of practice and physician supervision of non-physicians.
Read More
| Categories: Scope of Practice

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Disclaimer

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page, is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All Content on this website, including COVID 19 related content, is general in nature, is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute medical, ethical, financial, legal, coding, or other advice, and should not be used as the sole basis for decision-making or as a substitute for obtaining competent consultation and specific advice from a physician, attorney, insurer, or other knowledgeable professional. In all instances, situation-specific circumstances necessitate consideration of factors which cannot be and are not addressed herein and the information provided is not entirely inclusive, exclusive, or exhaustive of all reasonable methods or approaches to addressing the situation described. CMA makes no warranty, express or implied, and assumes no medical, ethical, financial, or legal liability or responsibility for the content, or for any method, process, strategy, or approach described or referenced herein and CMA shall not be held liable for the content or use thereof. Any use or adaptation of this information must include these disclaimers.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.