X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

Archive by category: TelehealthReturn
Yes. The current Medicare policy allows for the billing of Annual Wellness Visits (AWV) codes G0438-G0439 when delivered via telehealth provided that all elements of the AWV are provided. Additionally, for the duration of the public health emergency, the AWV may be administered using audio-only technology, if a video connection with the patient is not possible. If the patient can self-report elements of the AWV (i.e., height. weight, blood pressure, other measurements deemed appropriate based on...
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth
As practices reopen, it is a good idea to continue seeing patients via telehealth as medically appropriate. This preserves office space and exam rooms for patients that need to be seen in person for screenings, vaccinations, etc. It is also a good idea to place strict limits on visitors and guests that enter the practice.For a more comprehensive list of CMA’s recommendations for maintaining social distancing in your practice, please see CMA’s Best Practices for Reopening a Medical Pr...
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Reopening, Safety Protocols
CMS is waiving the provisions related to telemedicine at 42 CFR §482.12(a)(8)–(9) for hospitals and at 42 CFR §485.616(c) for critical access hospitals (CAHs), making it easier for telemedicine services to be furnished to the hospital’s patients through an agreement with an off-site hospital.
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
While regulators issued guidance requiring plans and insurers to comply with the telehealth requirements beginning as early as mid-March, depending on the regulator, it may have taken payors some time to implement those changes in their systems.
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management

Can I bill telehealth services for new patients?

posted on
Yes. CMS has clarified in its guidance that physicians can provide the expanded list of telehealth services during the emergency to new or established Medicare patients.
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management
No. CMS will permit physicians to select the level of office/outpatient E/M visit (CPT codes 99201-99215) furnished via Medicare telehealth based on time or medical decision making. CMS has removed any requirements regarding documentation of history and/or physical exam in the medical record for such visits.
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management
On April 13, 2020, the California Division of Workers’ Compensation (DWC) announced that it would be covering telehealth services for injured workers.
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management
In California, the Department of Managed Health Care and the Department of Insurance instructed their regulated payors to reimburse for telehealth services, including telephonic visits, at the same rate as those provided in-person during the public health emergency.
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management
CMA encourages physicians to utilize a telehealth solution that makes the most sense for them and their practice in both the short and long-term. In the midst of COVID-19, however, CMA recognizes that time is of the essence
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management
There are a few different ways a practice can incorporate a telehealth solution into its daily workflow. The following are the twi main telehealth solution options: EHR-Integrated Solutions. Your existing electronic health record (EHR) platform may support one or more third-party telehealth applications, allowing remote visits that integrate directly with your EHR platform. Standalone Solutions. Standalone solutions strictly facilitate remote patient communications, allowing you to use your exis...
Read More
| Categories: Telehealth, Practice Management
Page 1 of 3 FirstPrevious [1]23 Last

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Terms of Use

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All CMA Content, including COVID 19 related content, is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as medical or legal advice, or as a substitute for the medical advice of a physician or the legal advice of an attorney. Physicians should contact their professional liability and other insurers and an attorney for specific advice.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.