X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

What are physicians supposed to do once they have a patient that does test positive for COVID-19?

posted on

Per Title 17 Section 2500 of the California Code of Regulations, COVID-19 cases must be reported immediately by telephone to the local health officer for the jurisdiction where the patient resides. For questions about COVID-19 reporting or other communicable disease reporting requirements, please contact your local health department. The specific COVID-19 reporting form can be found here.

The CDC has also provided guidance for Risk Assessment and Work Restrictions for Healthcare Personnel with potential exposure to COVID-19, which can be found here and in CMA’s COVID-19 Employer Toolkit for Medical Practices.

| Categories: Testing | Return

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Disclaimer

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page, is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All Content on this website, including COVID 19 related content, is general in nature, is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute medical, ethical, financial, legal, coding, or other advice, and should not be used as the sole basis for decision-making or as a substitute for obtaining competent consultation and specific advice from a physician, attorney, insurer, or other knowledgeable professional. In all instances, situation-specific circumstances necessitate consideration of factors which cannot be and are not addressed herein and the information provided is not entirely inclusive, exclusive, or exhaustive of all reasonable methods or approaches to addressing the situation described. CMA makes no warranty, express or implied, and assumes no medical, ethical, financial, or legal liability or responsibility for the content, or for any method, process, strategy, or approach described or referenced herein and CMA shall not be held liable for the content or use thereof. Any use or adaptation of this information must include these disclaimers.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.