X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

What is the Physician Self-Referral (Stark) law?

posted on

The Physician Self-Referral Law, 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn (the “Stark law”) is a federal health care fraud and abuse law that prohibits a physician from making referrals for certain designated health services payable by Medicare to an entity with which they (or an immediate family member) has a "financial relationship,” unless the requirements of an applicable exception are satisfied. The law also prohibits the entity from filing claims with Medicare (or billing another individual, entity, or third-party payor) for designated health services furnished pursuant to a prohibited referral. The term “financial relationship” includes any direct or indirect ownership or investment interest by the referring physician in the entity or a compensation arrangement with the entity. The Office of the Inspector General (OIG) for the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) can pursue a civil action against Stark Law violators under the civil monetary penalties law. Stark Law violations can result in penalties of up to $15,000 for each billed service that is based on a prohibited referral, plus three times the amount of the government overpayment.

| Categories: Fraud and Abuse | Return

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Disclaimer

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page, is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All Content on this website, including COVID 19 related content, is general in nature, is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute medical, ethical, financial, legal, coding, or other advice, and should not be used as the sole basis for decision-making or as a substitute for obtaining competent consultation and specific advice from a physician, attorney, insurer, or other knowledgeable professional. In all instances, situation-specific circumstances necessitate consideration of factors which cannot be and are not addressed herein and the information provided is not entirely inclusive, exclusive, or exhaustive of all reasonable methods or approaches to addressing the situation described. CMA makes no warranty, express or implied, and assumes no medical, ethical, financial, or legal liability or responsibility for the content, or for any method, process, strategy, or approach described or referenced herein and CMA shall not be held liable for the content or use thereof. Any use or adaptation of this information must include these disclaimers.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.