X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

Have the Physician Self-Referral/Stark laws been waived during the current COVID-19 Epidemic?

posted on

Yes. On March 13, 2020, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Secretary Alex Azar issued a statement waiving and/or modifying the requirements under section 1135 of the Social Security Act. Afterwards, on March 30, 2020 CMS issued blanket waivers to permit certain financial relationships and referrals related to the COVID-19 pandemic that would otherwise be sanctioned by the Physician Self-Referral Law. These blanket waivers were given a retroactive effective date of March 1, 2020, and thus protect those referrals and financial relationships since that date. These blanket waivers temporarily permit payments and referrals between physicians and entities if the relationship falls into one of CMS’ stated categories during the COVID-19 pandemic, even if such an arrangement would not meet a Stark law exception. These blanket waivers are intended to give physicians more freedom and flexibility as the COVID-19 pandemic continues. Similar to other Section 1135 waivers issued in response to the COVID-19 public health emergency, these blanket waivers will terminate at the end of the public health emergency.

Sources: [HHS Waiver] [Blanket Waivers of Section 1877]

| Categories: Fraud and Abuse | Return

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Disclaimer

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page, is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All Content on this website, including COVID 19 related content, is general in nature, is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute medical, ethical, financial, legal, coding, or other advice, and should not be used as the sole basis for decision-making or as a substitute for obtaining competent consultation and specific advice from a physician, attorney, insurer, or other knowledgeable professional. In all instances, situation-specific circumstances necessitate consideration of factors which cannot be and are not addressed herein and the information provided is not entirely inclusive, exclusive, or exhaustive of all reasonable methods or approaches to addressing the situation described. CMA makes no warranty, express or implied, and assumes no medical, ethical, financial, or legal liability or responsibility for the content, or for any method, process, strategy, or approach described or referenced herein and CMA shall not be held liable for the content or use thereof. Any use or adaptation of this information must include these disclaimers.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.