X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

Do I need to apply in advance to take advantage of any of Physician Self-Referral/Stark law waivers?

posted on

No. However, “parties utilizing the blanket waivers must make records relating to the use of the blanket waivers available to the Secretary upon request.” Those utilizing blanket waivers should develop and maintain records in a timely manner as a best practice.

Sources: [Blanket Waivers of Section 1877] [Buchalter Client Alert]

| Categories: Fraud and Abuse | Return

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Terms of Use

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All CMA Content, including COVID 19 related content, is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as medical or legal advice, or as a substitute for the medical advice of a physician or the legal advice of an attorney. Physicians should contact their professional liability and other insurers and an attorney for specific advice.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.