X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

What are the conditions I must meet to qualify for the Physician Self-Referral/Stark law waivers?

posted on

The blanket waivers apply only if: (i) the providers are acting in good faith to provide care in response to the COVID-19 pandemic (i.e., "COVID-19 related purposes"); (ii) the financial relationship or referral is protected by one of CMS’ 18 permitted relationships; and (iii) the government does not determine that the financial relationship creates fraud and abuse concerns.

Source: [Blanket Waivers of Section 1877]

| Categories: Fraud and Abuse | Return

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Terms of Use

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All CMA Content, including COVID 19 related content, is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as medical or legal advice, or as a substitute for the medical advice of a physician or the legal advice of an attorney. Physicians should contact their professional liability and other insurers and an attorney for specific advice.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.