X

COVID-19: Frequently Asked Questions

Below are some of the most frequently asked questions CMA has received during the COVID-19 outbreak. By default, the most recent answers will appear up top. You can also filter the FAQ by category. We will update this resource regularly.

More questions? Email communications@cmadocs.org.


Filter FAQ by Category

 

Per Title17 Section 2500 of the California Code of Regulations, cases of Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19), must be reported immediately by telephone to the local health officer for the jurisdiction where the patient resides. For questions about COVID-19 reporting or other communicable disease reporting requirements, please contact your local health department. The specific COVID-19 reporting form can be found hereThe CDC has also provided guidance for Risk Assessment and Work Restriction...
Read More
| Categories: Testing
Exercising the authority under Governor Gavin Newsom’s Executive Order N-39-20, the Director of the Department of Consumer Affairs (DCA) issued the following orders on April 14, 2020.
Read More
| Categories: Scope of Practice
There is not one statewide date on which practices can reopen. It is controlled by local conditions, including orders from county public health officers and availability of resources. For counties that have local orders, CMA has compiled them here. The Health Officers Association of California is also compiling answers to FAQs from physicians by county.  See their website, available here. 
Read More
| Categories: Reopening
Health care providers who are unable to procure personal protective equipment (PPE) from their regular suppliers may request resources through the Medical Health Operational Area Coordination Program (MHOAC). MHOAC distributes available local resources according to an assessment of need and priority. It will determine if the resource need is immediate and significant (or anticipated to be so), whether the supply of the resource requested has been exhausted or exhaustion is imminent, and whether ...
Read More
| Categories: Safety Protocols
Specific policies and procedures for implementing telehealth in the in-patient setting should be developed by the medical staff. Under the declared state of emergency, the requirements for hospitals to credential and privilege physicians, including distant-site telehealth providers, have been temporarily waived. However, individual medical staffs should determine whether it is appropriate to suspend credentialing and privileging requirements, and, if so, to consider implementation of alternate m...
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
No. Services should only be reported as telehealth services when the physician furnishing the service is not at the same location as the patient. If the patient and the physician are in the same institutional setting but are utilizing telecommunications technology to furnish the service due to exposure risks, the physician would not need to report this service as telehealth and should instead report whatever code described the in-person service furnished.
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
For Medicare, the physician should report the place of service (POS) code that would have been reported had the service been furnished in person. Modifier 95 should be applied to claim lines that describe services furnished via telehealth. These billing changes only apply to professional fees, and there are no changes to institutional or facility fees.For Medi-Cal fee-for-service, Medi-Cal managed care and plans licensed by the Department of Managed Health Care (DMHC), physicians should bill usi...
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
Telehealth services are not limited by specialty. It is the role of the medical staff, in consultation with specific departments, to determine if services are appropriate to be delivered via the telehealth modality. While the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) has issued several temporary waivers and new rules to allow health care providers maximum flexibilities to respond to the COVID-19 crisis, physicians and medical staffs should be aware of the unique standard of care issues th...
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
Under a blanket waiver issued by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare will pay for hospital visits furnished via telehealth on an expanded basis. Previously, Medicare payment for telehealth was limited to designated rural areas and had limits on originating and distant sites. These limitations do not currently apply. Additionally, HHS will not conduct audits to ensure that such a prior relationship existed for claims submitted during the public health emergency. Current...
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
In general, yes. Telehealth providers must still meet the definition of “health care provider” as set forth in Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2290.5(3)(A), which requires California licensure. However, during the COVID-19 emergency, the Emergency Medical Services Authority (EMSA) has established an expedited process for hospitals and telehealth agencies to obtain approval to use physicians licensed in other states. EMSA will only accept requests for out-of-state medical personnel ...
Read More
| Categories: Hospital and Medical Staff, Telehealth
Page 1 of 11 FirstPrevious [1]2345 Last

Search the FAQ

FAQ Categories

Subscribe to FAQ

Get notified immediately when we publish a new FAQ.

Name

Terms of Use

Your use of the CMA website, including information provided on the COVID 19 Resource Page is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy linked below.  All CMA Content, including COVID 19 related content, is provided for informational purposes only and is not intended as medical or legal advice, or as a substitute for the medical advice of a physician or the legal advice of an attorney. Physicians should contact their professional liability and other insurers and an attorney for specific advice.

Not a CMA member?

Join nearly 50,000 physicians making a direct impact on the practice of medicine and the health of California.